VerityPrep School Support

OMPT Exam Prep Book: Maths, Physics, Chemistry

Prepare for every OMPT type with 20 chapters, from quadratics and limits to the normal curve, mechanics and redox chemistry, plus 883 questions.

  • School Support
  • OD
  • OMPT
OMPT EXAM ALL TYPES FOR ELITE STUDENTS cover

About this book

This book is written for students preparing for the OMPT and covers all exam types in one place. It is organised into 20 chapters, each with mixed practice and an exam simulation for revision.

The mathematics chapters start with numbers and algebra, linear equations and systems, quadratic equations and parabolas, and functions including limits. They continue with exponential and logarithmic functions, sequences and series, differentiation, trigonometry, geometry with circle equations, vectors and parametric curves including Lissajous figures, and integration with areas and volumes.

The statistics and probability chapters cover descriptive statistics, set theory and conditional probability, combinatorics, random variables and the binomial and normal distributions. The final chapters cover physics mechanics, from projectile motion to Newton's laws and energy, and chemistry topics such as ionic equations, pH, neutralisation and the half-reaction method. In total the book contains 883 questions.

Look inside

Preview this book

Browse the full contents and read the opening topic.

Sample · 01-Numbers

Chapter 1 Overview

OMPT A, B, D · CHAPTER 1: Numbers

Chapter 1 is the foundation of every OMPT version: it is part of the syllabus of OMPT-A, OMPT-B and OMPT-D, so every question in this chapter is suitable for all three tests, and each question says so in its header. The chapter covers four syllabus topic groups: 1.1 Integers (integer operations and the properties of positive and negative integers), 1.2 Negative Numbers (absolute value as distance from zero), 1.3 Fractions (equivalent and simplified fractions, the four operations, fraction-decimal conversion) and 1.4 Powers and Roots (integer powers, square and higher roots, order of operations). Together they hold ten sub-topics, each taught in its own section and tested by at least one question. On the real test you type exact answers without a calculator, so this chapter trains exactly that: exact values, fully simplified, in the form the question asks for. The chapter ends with two revision sets: Revision (Mixed Practice), untimed and fully solved, and Revision (Exam Simulation), timed at the pace of the real test.

🎓 Where This Chapter Can Take You

MAASTRICHTAMSTERDAMDELFTROTTERDAMIt all starts with numbers!3,12,25,49

Elif had planned everything. She wanted Econometrics and Operations Research at Maastricht University, the programme asked for OMPT-B, and she was sure the hard part would be derivatives and integrals. So on a Sunday afternoon she opened her first practice test, confident. Forty minutes later she stared at her score. She had not lost points on calculus at all. She had typed \( 9 \) where \( -3^{2} \) asked for \( -9 \). She had written \( \tfrac{2}{5} \) for \( \tfrac{1}{2}+\tfrac{1}{3} \). She had left \( \sqrt{8} \) instead of \( 2\sqrt{2} \), and the system had marked it wrong.

That evening she made a new plan: one week, only numbers. Signs, fractions, powers, roots, the order of operations. By Friday the small mistakes had stopped. And then something surprising happened - the "hard" chapters became easier, because every line of algebra, every derivative, every integral is built out of exactly these steps. The students who pass the OMPT comfortably are rarely the ones who know the most tricks. They are the ones who never lose a sign. This chapter is where that starts, and the careers below show where it can lead.

CareerWhat they doTopics usedExample university programmes
Logistics plannerTracks stock that goes in (+) and out (-) and plans orders1.1, 1.3Industrial Engineering and Management Science, TU Eindhoven; Industrial Engineering and Management, University of Twente
Water management engineerCompares water levels above and below a reference level1.1, 1.2Civil Engineering, TU Delft; Soil, Water, Atmosphere, Wageningen University
ActuaryPrices insurance from probabilities written as fractions1.3, 1.4Actuarial Science, University of Amsterdam; Econometrics and Operations Research, Maastricht University
Data scientistMeasures model errors with squares and square roots1.4Data Science and Artificial Intelligence, Maastricht University; Business Analytics, VU Amsterdam
EconomistWorks with gains and losses, shares and growth factors1.1, 1.3, 1.4Economics and Business Economics, Erasmus University Rotterdam; Economics and Business Economics, Utrecht University
Sports analystCompares scores, goal differences and deviations from an average1.1, 1.2Business Analytics, VU Amsterdam; Econometrics and Operations Research, Tilburg University

1.1 Integers - Part 1

Continue reading — 20 chapters, worked examples and practice.

Sign in to buy

Built for OD preparation

Topics follow the OD syllabus with visual explanations and worked solutions close to the lesson content.

Readable in the portal

The book opens in the VerityPrep reader with chapter navigation, search and reading controls.

Share-ready link